Options After Graduation

9358275938_92f4feb75f_z

There may be opportunities for you to stay on in Australia as a Temporary Resident or Permanent Resident, once you graduate.  These opportunities and the requirements to be met, change from time-to-time.  Please seek advice from a reliable registered migration agent before making any decisions that may impact on your future. For referral to quality Registered Migration Agents, please email your CV to us on info@studyinaustralia.com.au, with a short statement as to the outcome you are seeking.

From the Immigration website, you can find more information about the following possibilities.

  • 485 Temporary Resident Visa (post Study Work Stream) – a 2 year visa

To meet the requirements for this visa you need to:

□ have IELTS 6 or more in all 4 bands

□ have completed 2 years of eligible study in Australia within 6 months of making a 485 application while on a valid student visa 6861256042_0b37739bcd_m

□ have applied for your first student visa after 5/11/2011

□ be under 50 years of age, and be in Australia at time of application

There are several other criteria, so see professional advice as to whether you qualify.

 

  • 485 Temporary Resident Visa (Graduate Work Stream) – an 18 month visa

To meet the requirements for this visa you need to:

□ have IELTS 6 or more in all 4 bands

□ have completed 2 years of eligible study in Australia within 6 months of making a 485 application while on a valid student visa

□ have applied for a skills assessment with the relevant Assessing Body as shown on the Skilled Occupation List

□ be under 50 years of age, and be in Australia at time of application

There are several other criteria, so seek professional advice.

 

  • 457 Temporary Resident visa when sponsored by an Employer usually on a 4 year contract – 4 year visa usually granted

To meet the requirements for this visa you need to:

□ have IELTS 5 or more in all 4 bands

□ have completed 2 years of eligible study in Australia while on a valid student visa or have overseas qualifications meeting requirements

□ be sponsored to work in Australia in an Occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List

□ be under 50 years of age, and be in Australia at time of application

There are several other criteria – so seek advice from a professional migration agent. If both the employer and 457 visa holder meet certain requirements then the visa holder may be eligible to apply for Permanent residence after 2 years.

 

  • RSMS (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme) 187 visa when sponsored by an Employer usually on a 2 year contract – the visa holder is granted Permanent Residency6812989736_308d9fc89d_m

To meet the requirements for this visa you need to:

□ have IELTS 6 or more in all 4 bands

□ have skills recognition in an occupation on one of the Skilled Occupation Lists, e.g. the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List

□ be sponsored to work in Australia in a Regional area

□ be under 50 years of age, and be in Australia at time of application

There are several other criteria – please contact a reliable migration professional for advice on whether you qualify.

 

  • Submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect if you qualify under the Points System, you may be invited to apply for Permanent Residence if:

□ You gain Skills Recognition from the Assessing Body relevant to your occupation on the SOL.  This may require you to have an academic qualification and perhaps meet specified English language or work experience requirements.

□ You have at least 60 points determined by age, English, qualifications etc See The Points Test.

□ You meet the 2 year study requirement

 

  • Or you can go home with your Australian, world class qualifications and seek employment in your home country or any other country in the world.

[Photo Credit; Nottingham Trent UniversityKevin Dooley, Northern Ireland Executive]